Qualified dividend income—2018 year-end figures

The tables show the percentage of 2018 dividend and net short-term capital gain distributions, by fund and share class, that are eligible for reduced tax rates as "qualified dividend income" (QDI). Equity and balanced funds are likely to distribute QDI to shareholders; money market and bond funds won't distribute QDI.

QDI-eligible amounts, including any net short-term capital gains, are reported to shareholders in Box 1b of Form 1099-DIV. For those shareholders who don't receive a Form 1099-DIV, QDI-eligible amounts can be determined by applying the relevant percentages from the table to the dividend and net short-term capital gain distributions shown on the shareholder's 2018 year-end account statement.

Note: Because of the unique reporting requirements for Vanguard Real Estate Index Fund, Vanguard has received an extension to mail Form 1099-DIV to shareholders by late February. As a result, QDI information for this fund won't be available until that time.

Select share class
Vanguard Funds with declared Qualified Dividend Income informationQDI figures for Dividends QDI figures for Short term capital gains
Vanguard Alternative Strategies Fund40.39%0.00%
Vanguard Capital Opportunity Fund Investor Shares100.00% 100.00%
Vanguard Diversified Equity Fund100.00%100.00%
Vanguard Dividend Growth Fund100.00%17.60%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Select Stock Fund75.36%0.00%
Vanguard Energy Fund Investor Shares98.70%0.00%
Vanguard Equity Income Fund Investor Shares100.00%100.00%
Vanguard Explorer Fund Investor Shares100.00%0.00%
Vanguard Explorer Value Fund86.42%0.00%
Vanguard Global Capital Cycles Fund88.23%0.00%
Vanguard Global Equity Fund74.90%0.00%
Vanguard Global ESG Select Stock Fund Investor Shares100.00% 100.00%
Vanguard Global Minimum Volatility Fund Investor Shares58.41% 0.00%
Vanguard Global Wellesley Income Fund Investor Shares49.95% 0.00%
Vanguard Global Wellington Fund Investor Shares71.71%0.00%
Vanguard Growth and Income Fund Investor Shares100.00% 74.46%
Vanguard Health Care Fund Investor Shares100.00%35.77%
Vanguard International Core Stock Fund Investor Shares100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard International Explorer Fund86.15%0.00%
Vanguard International Growth Fund Investor Shares83.92% 0.00%
Vanguard International Value Fund73.94%0.00%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Conservative Growth Fund27.91%0.00%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth Fund60.00%0.00%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Income Fund13.55%0.00%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Growth Fund43.43%0.00%
Vanguard Managed Allocation Fund37.95%0.00%
Vanguard Market Neutral Fund Investor Shares56.09%0.00%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth Fund100.00%0.00%
Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Fund100.00%100.00%
Vanguard PRIMECAP Fund Investor Shares100.00%100.00%
Vanguard Selected Value Fund96.35%0.00%
Vanguard STAR Fund42.06%12.89%
Vanguard Strategic Equity Fund84.25%0.00%
Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Fund81.45%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement Income Fund21.91%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2015 Fund27.67%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2020 Fund37.60%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2025 Fund44.38%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2030 Fund50.51%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2035 Fund56.80%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 Fund63.01%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2045 Fund68.47%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2050 Fund68.45%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2055 Fund68.43%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2060 Fund68.47%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2065 Fund68.25%0.00%
Vanguard U.S. Growth Fund Investor Shares100.00%73.43%
Vanguard U.S. Value Fund97.53%0.00%
Vanguard Wellesley Income Fund Investor Shares34.77%0.00%
Vanguard Wellington Fund Investor Shares58.67%0.00%
Vanguard Windsor Fund Investor Shares100.00%2.59%
Vanguard Windsor II Fund Investor Shares100.00%0.00%