Qualified dividend income—2010 year-end figures

The tables below show the percentage of 2010 dividend and net short-term capital gain distributions, by fund and share class, that are eligible for reduced tax rates as "qualified dividend income" (QDI) under the Jobs and Growth Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003. Equity and balanced funds are likely to distribute QDI to shareholders; money market and bond funds will not distribute QDI.

QDI-eligible amounts, including any net short-term capital gains, are reported to shareholders in Box 1b of Form 1099-DIV. For those shareholders who do not receive a Form 1099-DIV, QDI-eligible amounts can be determined by applying the relevant percentages from the table to the dividend and net short-term capital gain distributions shown on the shareholder's 2010 year-end account statement.

Note: Because of the unique reporting requirements for Vanguard REIT Index Fund, Vanguard has received an extension to mail Form 1099-DIV to shareholders by late February. As a result, QDI information for this fund will not be available until that time.

Select share class
Vanguard Funds with declared Qualified Dividend Income informationQDI figures for Dividends QDI figures for Short term capital gains
Vanguard 500 Index Fund Investor Shares100.00%0.00%
Vanguard Balanced Index Fund Investor Shares52.86%0.00%
Vanguard Capital Opportunity Fund Investor Shares100.00% 100.00%
Vanguard Capital Value Fund100.00%1.62%
Vanguard Convertible Securities Fund16.65%0.00%
Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund Investor Shares78.07% 0.00%
Vanguard Diversified Equity Fund100.00%9.68%
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation Index Fund Investor Shares100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Dividend Growth Fund100.00%39.47%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Select Stock Fund70.91%0.00%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund Investor Shares37.13% 0.00%
Vanguard Energy Fund Investor Shares89.40%0.00%
Vanguard Equity Income Fund Investor Shares100.00%6.09%
Vanguard European Stock Index Fund Investor Shares84.68% 0.00%
Vanguard Explorer Fund Investor Shares100.00%16.10%
Vanguard Explorer Value Fund96.11%0.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund Investor Shares62.24% 0.00%
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Index Fund Investor Shares73.81% 0.00%
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap Index Fund Investor Shares 53.42%0.00%
Vanguard FTSE Social Index Fund Investor Shares100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Global Equity Fund91.72%0.00%
Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate Index Fund Investor Shares15.74% 0.00%
Vanguard Global Minimum Volatility Fund Investor Shares62.48% 0.00%
Vanguard Growth and Income Fund Investor Shares100.00% 100.00%
Vanguard Growth Index Fund Investor Shares93.98%0.00%
Vanguard Health Care Fund Investor Shares100.00%33.39%
Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund Investor Shares100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard International Explorer Fund82.96%0.00%
Vanguard International Growth Fund Investor Shares71.20% 0.00%
Vanguard International Value Fund78.23%0.00%
Vanguard Large-Cap Index Fund Investor Shares100.00%0.00%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Conservative Growth Fund35.29%0.00%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Growth Fund70.33%0.00%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Income Fund17.99%0.00%
Vanguard LifeStrategy Moderate Growth Fund53.15%0.00%
Vanguard Managed Payout Fund34.66%0.00%
Vanguard Market Neutral Fund Investor Shares100.00%0.00%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth Fund100.00%15.30%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth Index Fund Investor Shares86.06% 0.00%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund Investor Shares89.70%0.00%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Value Index Fund Investor Shares89.84% 0.00%
Vanguard Morgan Growth Fund Investor Shares100.00%22.00%
Vanguard Pacific Stock Index Fund Investor Shares72.97% 0.00%
Vanguard Precious Metals and Mining Fund29.48%0.00%
Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Fund100.00%100.00%
Vanguard PRIMECAP Fund Investor Shares100.00%100.00%
Vanguard REIT Index Fund Investor Shares3.42%0.00%
Vanguard Selected Value Fund100.00%54.49%
Vanguard Small-Cap Growth Index Fund Investor Shares51.10% 0.00%
Vanguard Small-Cap Index Fund Investor Shares64.41%0.00%
Vanguard Small-Cap Value Index Fund72.14%0.00%
Vanguard STAR Fund42.95%9.93%
Vanguard Strategic Equity Fund92.90%0.00%
Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Fund100.00%0.64%
Vanguard Target Retirement Income Fund30.72%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2010 Fund37.55%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2015 Fund48.23%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2020 Fund54.48%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2025 Fund60.86%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2030 Fund67.32%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2035 Fund73.65%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2040 Fund78.92%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2045 Fund78.89%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2050 Fund78.94%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2055 Fund79.14%0.00%
Vanguard Target Retirement 2060 Fund79.30%0.00%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund Investor Shares71.53% 0.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund Investor Shares100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Total World Stock Index Fund Investor Shares81.15% 0.00%
Vanguard U.S. Growth Fund Investor Shares100.00%100.00%
Vanguard U.S. Value Fund100.00%0.00%
Vanguard Value Index Fund Investor Shares100.00%0.00%
Vanguard Wellesley Income Fund Investor Shares38.91%0.00%
Vanguard Wellington Fund Investor Shares59.49%0.00%
Vanguard Windsor Fund Investor Shares100.00%0.00%
Vanguard Windsor II Fund Investor Shares100.00%15.14%

Vanguard ETFs® With Declared Qualified Dividend Income Information QDI Figures for Dividends QDI Figures for Short-Term Capital Gains
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Emerging Markets ETF 55.54% 0.00%
Vanguard Energy ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Europe Pacific ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard European ETF 71.66% 0.00%
Vanguard Extended Market ETF 80.45% 0.00%
Vanguard Financials ETF 74.89% 0.00%
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF 71.16% 0.00%
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF 46.66% 0.00%
Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate ETF 4.51% 0.00%
Vanguard Growth ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Health Care ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Industrials ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Information Technology ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Large-Cap ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Materials ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Mega Cap 300 ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Mega Cap 300 Growth ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Mega Cap 300 Value ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF 94.27% 0.00%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF 88.51% 0.00%
Vanguard Pacific ETF 81.25% 0.00%
Vanguard REIT ETF
Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF 83.55% 0.00%
Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF 86.55% 0.00%
Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF 58.33% 0.00%
Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF 61.25% 0.00%
Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF 84.61% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF 80.57% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF 73.13% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF 73.31% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF 79.41% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF 90.39% 0.00%
Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF 78.04% 0.00%
Vanguard Small-Cap ETF 73.31% 0.00%
Vanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF 87.49% 0.00%
Vanguard Small-Cap Value ETF 73.35% 0.00%
Vanguard Telecommunication Services ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Total World Stock ETF 85.58% 0.00%
Vanguard Utilities ETF 100.00% 0.00%
Vanguard Value ETF 100.00% 0.00%

© 1995–2015  The Vanguard Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Vanguard Marketing Corporation, Distributor of the Vanguard Funds. Your use of this site signifies that you accept our terms & conditions of use.
Security  |  Prospectuses  |  Careers  |  Mobile  |  Feedback